2022 Conference Program

2022 Conference Program
Conference Day One24 May 2022  
TimeSession TitleSpeaker CPD
Points
8:00amDoors Open for Registration  
9:00amWelcome to CountryGeri Hayden 
 Smoking CeremonyOlman Walley 
9:20amConference OverviewErnie Dingo, Master of Ceremonies 
9:30amOfficial Opening Corina Martin, CEO Aboriginal Family Legal Services 
10:00am

History 

Dr Hannah McGlade 
10:50amMorning TeaGather Foods, Native Food Catering  
 Activity: Interactive paintingAcacia Collard, Artist in Residence 
11:20amHistory continuedClick here for further reading 
11:45amTruth Telling and Interactive Q&ADr Hannah McGlade

Comp Area 3
CPD 1.0

12:45pmLunchBurswood on Swan 
 Activity: Interactive painting

Acacia Collard, Artist in Residence

 
1:30pmNational Suicide Prevention & Trauma Recovery ProjectMegan Krakouer, Director Comp Area 2
CPD 0.5
2:15pm

Seen and heard: the importance of legal representation for women in children's matters

Stephanie Monck, Principal Legal Officer WLS & Anna Farrant, Deputy   Principal Legal Officer WLS                            

Comp Area 4
CPD 0.5
3:00pmAfternoon TeaGather Foods, Native Food Catering  
 Activity: Interactive paintingAcacia Collard, Artist in Residence 
3:30pmReunification: coming home to MoortKeiran Dent, General Manager (Alliance, EIFSS, FDV) Wungening
Aboriginal Corporation
Comp Area 3
CPD 0.5
4:00pmEntertainment / Dancing / DebriefingBoorloo Aboriginal Cultural Experiences 
4:30pmClose  

 

Conference Day Two                                                             25 May 2022  
TimeSession TitleSpeakerCPD
Points
8:00amDoors Open for Registration  
9:00amAcknowledgement of Sorry Day Kevin Rudd 
9:00amReconciliation 2022 and working effectively with First Nations clientsMichelle Sims, Solicitor/Coordinator Legal Aid & Faye Sellers, Lawyer Legal   Aid

Comp Area 3
CPD 0.5

 

Table Activity: What can delegates do in their day-to-day practice to Be Brave and Make Change and lead by example in their agencies.                                                                     

DelegatesComp Area 1
CPD 1.0
10:30amMorning TeaGather Foods, Native Food Catering 
 Activity: Interactive paintingAcacia Collard, Artist in Residence 
11:00amProfessional Practice Panel

Daniel Gibbard, Principal Legal Officer AFLS, Jonathon Reid, Solicitor ALS, Eric Hayward, Solicitor Legal Aid & Michelle Sims, Solicitor/Coordinator Legal Aid                                                                                                                                                  

Comp Area 2
CPD 1.0
12:00pmQ&A Session and Resource sharing DelegatesComp Area 1
CPD 0.5
12:30pmLunchBurswood on Swan 
 Activity: Interactive painting

Acacia Collard, Artist in Residence 

 
1:30pmWorking differently with Aboriginal familiesKeiran Dent, General Manager (Alliance, EIFSS, FDV)
Wungening Aboriginal Corporation
Comp Area 3
CPD 0.5
2:15pmFirst Nations KinshipAnn Hawke, CEO & Megan Richards, Program ManagerComp Area 4
CPD 0.5
3:00pmAfternoon TeaIndigenous Coffees / Roogenic Tea 
 Activity: Interactive paintingAcacia Collard, Artist in Residence 
3:30pmCultural Activity  
 Cultural Upskilling in Noongar LanguageMerindah Hansen, Noongar TeacherComp Area 2
CPD 1.0
4:30pm        Teatime / Debriefing / Closing Smoking CeremonyBoorloo Aboriginal Cultural Experiences 
5:00pmClose